Privacy

At Batanga® we value our customers and respect their privacy. We collect customer information in an effort to provide you the services you request, to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties in a manner that is inconsistent with the policies stated herein. As described in this privacy policy, we may combine this information with data that is publicly available and data that we receive from other reputable sources. These reputable sources include affiliated businesses, including, without limitation, businesses whose goods or services are offered for sale or use hereon.

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can always contact Batanga® Customer Care by writing or emailing below:

Batanga
Attn: Privacy Compliance
908 Congress
Houston, Texas 77002
hfasthoff at batangahouston.com

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

Our Privacy Policy: Contents

• Information We Collect
• Using Information We Collect
• How We Use Email
• Information We Share with Others and Your Privacy Rights
• Updating or Reviewing Your Information
• Your Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications
• Security
• Privacy of Children on Our website

Information We Collect

We may collect information (including your name, postal addresses, billing address, telephone number, email address and, when necessary, credit card information) when you:

• Place an order with us
• Make a reservation with us
• Sign up to receive in our newsletters
• Create an account with us
• Enter a contest or sweepstakes
• Are referred to us through a marketing promotion or business affiliate
• Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, or event

We may also gather information about how visitors navigate through our website by using click stream data gathered with “cookies” and services such as Google Analytics and Google Webmaster Tools. Each time you visit the site we collect the date and time you access our website, the Internet domain from which you access our website, the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website, a record of the pages you’ve visited on our website) and general information about your system including operating system, browser type and version, browser settings connection speed, and screen resolution. We also may maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make with us online, in person or by phone.

Using Information We Collect

We always want to provide you with the best possible online experience. If you purchase goods or services from us, we want to fulfill your orders exactly as you’ve requested. In order to do this, we may collect information that allows us to:

• Process and track your orders
• Provide the goods or services you request
• Contact you about the status of an order
• Send you promotional emails or other written materials
• Send you email
• Identify your preferences
• Customize our communications to you
• Offer products or services to you
• Provide information concerning goods or services you have purchased
• Improve our merchandise selection and customer service

How We Use Email

When you provide us your email address we may send you emails necessary to process your order, respond to a request, provide customer service, or promote products or services. For example, if you purchase anything from us or subscribe to this site, you will receive an email confirmation.

Information We Share with Others and Your Privacy Rights

We do not sell or rent our customer or subscriber list to anyone. We contract with service providers to maintain and manage our customer information, including credit card processing, shipping, name and address verification, email distribution, market research and promotions management. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information. In addition, when we partner with another company to offer or provide products, services, contests or promotions, we may compare our customer list with theirs to identify our common customers. Batanga® its affiliates and its marketing partners may use that information to fulfill our respective obligations to you and for future promotional activities

When we offer contests and promotions, with or without a marketing affiliates, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate. In these cases, we will give you the choice not to receive promotional email messages or other communications from us regarding our products, services, contests, and promotions. In this case, however, Batanga® or one of its affiliates may still need to contact you, for example, to notify winners and to fulfill promotional obligations. In the unlikely event of a sale of some or all of our business, Batanga® will disclose your personal information to a purchaser that agrees to abide by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

Batanga® reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of Batanga® its affiliates, and others.

Updating or Reviewing Your Information

You can review, change or delete certain personal information related to your use of our online sites (e.g., name, addresses, credit card numbers, and contact information). You may also ask us to update your personal information, by calling us at 713.224.9500 or sending us an email at hfasthoff at batangahouston.com. To protect your privacy, we will need to validate your identity before you update or review your information. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, we will not be able to track your order to enable you to purchase from our site. Nor will we be able to recognize you as a registered user, which allows you to access your account information.

Your Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you would like to have your name and address removed from our list, please unsubscribe using the unsubscribe feature.

Security

Protecting your personal information is important to us. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect any online purchases you may make on our site. Some versions of browsers and some firewalls don’t permit communication through secure servers. If your browser or firewall doesn’t support SSL, you will not be able to connect to the server, which means you won’t be able to mistakenly place an order through an unsecured connection.

Links to Other Sites

We provide links on our website to other sites we think you will enjoy. These sites operate independently of Batanga® and have established their own privacy and security policies. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit. Batanga® is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites which are provided solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

Privacy of Children on Our Web Site

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting information on children under the age of 13. It is our policy not to collect personal information on any person under 13.

Stay in Touch

Location & Parking

Google Map

Hours

Mon 11:00 A.M. - 10:00 P.M.
Tue 11:00 A.M. - 10:00 P.M.
Wed 11:00 A.M. - 12:00 A.M.
Thu 11:00 A.M. - 12:00 A.M.
Fri 11:00 A.M. - 02:00 A.M.
Sat 11:00 A.M. - 02:00 A.M.
Sun 11:00 A.M. - 10:00 P.M.
908 Congress @ Travis Houston, Texas 77002
713.224.9500 (v) 713.224.9504 (f) eat@batangahouston.com
View Map